Privacy Policy

This privacy statement outlines Top Lane Property Pty Ltd policy with regard to the information we obtain, use and disclose pertaining to you. Top Lane Property Pty Ltd is bound by the National Privacy Principles that are described in Schedule 3 of the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2010 (“the Act”).

At Top Lane Property we understand and appreciate that you are concerned about privacy, particularly in relation to the use and disclosure of personal information. We are committed to providing a high level of privacy in relation to all personal information that is collected by us.

This privacy statement applies to this web site which is owned and operated by Top Lane Property Pty Ltd.

 

How is my personal information collected?

The purpose of personal information that we collect from you will depend on how you interact with the web site of Top Lane Property Pty Ltd. This section will explain how personal information may be collected via our web site.

 

On-Line Forms

When submitting information on our site for the purposes of an enquiry, we will collect details such as your name, e-mail address and some details of your personal interests and needs. Some of this information is essential for us to be able identify accurately who is using the service so that we may be able to respond to your requests and as such is indicated by mandatory fields. Mandatory Information Requirements are clearly identified and are denoted by an asterix (*). You will also be prompted when submitting a form if mandatory data has not been completed.

Generally, you may be asked to provide personally identifiable information when you:

  •  send us your comments or suggestions
  •  register for the services of Top Lane Property Pty Ltd
  •  request sales and advertising information
  •  submit an enquiry

 In all cases, your information will be held in the strictest confidence

 

How can I control my personal information?

Users are not required to register on the website of Top Lane Property Pty Ltd in order to use it.

Our commitment is to provide you with the opportunity to opt out, check or correct any information you have submitted on-line to Top Lane Property Pty Ltd. Please refer to the appropriate page to request the changes. Where requested, Top Lane Property Pty Ltd will remove any personal identifiable information from its current operational systems. To have any information removed from the database of Top Lane Property Pty Ltd please email us at bcraig@toplaneproperty.com.au

 

How secure is my information?

Any personal information that is submitted to our web site is held with the strictest confidence. This information is securely stored and access is restricted to authorised Top Lane Property Pty Ltd personnel only, ensuring that your personal information is protected and safeguarded.

 

How do we use your information?

The information we gather from your use of our web site enables us to provide better services which are tailored to your needs. For example recording usage patterns helps us identify the areas of our site that are popular and those that are not. Identifiable characteristics and the user's name remains anonymous.

We use information that you submit via an on-line form from our web site in any one of the following ways:

  • to make changes to your profile at your request
  • to register information at your request
  • to respond to your submission or enquiry

We will only record your e-mail address if you send us a message. It will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it, as outlined above. Your personal identifiable information will not be used for any other purpose, and we will not disclose it to anyone else without your consent.

Your personal information is not shared with any other third parties unless explicitly and expressly communicated when you submit the information. The information is contained and access is restricted to Top Lane Property Pty Ltd authorised personnel only.

 

Is my personal information shared with anybody outside of Top Lane Property Pty Ltd?

Top Lane Property Pty Ltd acknowledges that you will click through to third party sites from our site, and thus recommends that you refer to the privacy statements of the sites you visit. Top Lane Property Pty Ltd assumes no responsibility for information and content of third party sites.